Full List of MPs and Senators Whose Trip to US Angered Raila, Kenyans

    Raila Odinga at the memorial on Wednesday.

    Know them. Shame them. Kenyans now have the full list of the 85 legislators who Kenya had sent 85 to a legislative conference in the US that cost taxpayers millions of shillings.

    The names of the MPs, senators, ward representatives and parliamentary staff are out despite the lawmakers denying the report and going further to demand an apology from Nation that first broke the story.

    Below are the names of what was the largest delegation in the world to the National Conference of State Legislatures (NCSL) in Nashville, Tennessee.

    The list was provided by the organisers of the conference.

    SPEAKERS

    Justin Muturi – National Assembly

    Ken Lusaka – Senate

    MAJORITY AND MINORITY LEADERS

    Kipchumba Murkomen – Senate Majority Leader

    James Orengo – Senate Minority Leader

    Cleophas Malalah- Senate deputy Minority Leader

    PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE COMMISSION

    Naomi Shaban – vice-chairperson

    Samuel Chepkonga

    Aisha Katana

    Lonah Mumelo

    The Parliament of Kenya

    PARLIAMENTARY STAFF

    Jeremiah Nyegenye – Clerk of the Senate

    Nelson Ayewoh – Clerk of Senate

    Mohamed Ali Mohamed – Deputy clerk, Senate

    Daniel Chania – Principal clerk assistant

    John Mutega – Principal clerk assistant

    Noor Awadh Swaleh Ghalgan – Principal clerk assistant

    Moses Lemuna – Third clerk assistant

    Crispus Tima – Clerk assistant

    Yusuf Shimoy – Clerk assistant

    Judy Ndegwa – Legal Counsel, Senate

    Aloise Lekulo – Chief Sergeant-at-Arms

    Phyllis Makau – Parliamentary Budget Office director

    Buchere Brightone – Director of Curriculum, Training and Research

    Anthony Thiongo Njoroge – Director of Litigation and Compliance

    Shadia Munini Faryd – Deputy Director, PSC Secretariat

    Kehinde Olaiya – Deputy director, National Assembly

    Chidinma Roseline Osuagwu – Assistant director

    Shedho Mohamed Liban – Finance office

    Lucianne Limo – Media relations office

    Rose Kisiangani – Principal research officer

    Mohamed Sani Tahir – Administrative officer

    Edwin Wandabusi – Personal assistant to Speaker, Speaker’s office

    SENATORS

    Susan Kihika

    Aaron Cheruiyot

    Ali Abdullahi

    Beth Mugo

    Mutula Kilonzo Jr

    Falhadfa Iman

    George Khaniri

    Eric Mogeni

    NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

    Kimani Ichungw’ah

    Cecil Mbarire

    Charles Njagua (cancelled travel)

    Asha Hussein

    Adan Keynan (cancelled travel)

    Ben Momanyi

    Julius Mawathe

    Mutunga Kanyuithia

    Nyaga Muchiri

    Omboko Milemba

    Tecla Tum

    Daniel Tutoek

    Ken Chonga

    Hassan Mohamed

    COUNTY ASSEMBLIES SPEAKERS

    John Kaguchia – Speaker, Nyeri

    George Ndotto Mutua – Speaker, Kitui

    COUNTY ASSEMBLIES STAFF

    Kipambi Ntele – Deputy clerk, Kajiado

    Grace Nganga – Senior clerk assistant, Nyandarua

    Robert Mwalu Musyoka – Deputy clerk, Makueni

    COUNTY ASSEMBLIES FORUM

    Judy Oduma – Chief Executive Officer

    Esther Ndile – vice-chairperson

    COUNTY ASSEMBLIES

    Joseph Masiaya – Kajiado MCA

    Esther Wanjiku Muhoho – Nyandarua MCA

    Milkah Wanjiru – Nyandarua MCA

    Lillian Gathua – Majority whip, Nyeri

    Chege Mwaura – Nairobi MCA

    David Mbithi – Nairobi MCA

    Geoffrey Mbuthia – Nairobi MCA

    Jacqueline Kamwaro – Nairobi MCA

    Millicent Mugadi – Nairobi MCA

    Moses Ogeto – Nairobi MCA

    Oluoch Odalo – Nairobi MCA

    Mark Mugambi – Nairobi MCA

    Rose Kemunto Otondo – Kisii MCA

    Christopher Mwambingu – Taita Taveta MCA

    *OTHERS

    Jane Ngugi – Member, County Assembly of Kenya

    Rebah Wabwile – Member, County Assembly of Kenya

    Samuel Teum – Member, County Assembly of Kenya

    Facebook Comments
    Please follow and like us:
    error

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here